Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
<< July 2018 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Important Links
International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
Administrative District Council 1 of Illinois
International Masonry Institute
Mason Contractors Association of Greater Chicago
Ceramic Tile Contractors' Association of Chicago
Buy American
Weather Report
Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
July 23, 2018
Action Center
PreCast
Oct 23, 2010
New Crane Standard
Updated On: Sep 30, 2010 (12:23:00)

Qualifications Requirements for Signal Person in OSHA’s New Subpart

 

The U.S. Department of Labor’s  Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) issued a rule addressing the use of Cranes and Derricks in construction. The new rule, replaces the standard that was established in 1971, will go in effect on November 8, 2010

 

Training qualifications for Qualified Signal Person can be located in 29 CFR 1926.1428

 

The District Council Training Center is now designated as a qualified third party evaluator. Our Signal Person Safety training classes will begin on Saturday, October 23, 2010.

 

Anyone signaling a Crane will be required to carry the qualified signal person card starting November 8, 2010

 

 

1926.1428 Each signal person must: Proposed 2009 (1) Know and understand the type of signals used. If hand signals are used, the signal person must know and understand the Standard Method for hand signals. (2) Be competent in the application of the type of signals used. (3) Have a basic understanding of equipment operation and limitations, including the crane dynamics involved in swinging and stopping loads and boom deflection from hoisting loads. (4) Know and understand the relevant requirements of 1926.1419 through 1422 and 1926.1428. (5) Demonstrate that he/she meets the requirements in paragraph (c)(1) through (4) of this section through a verbal or written test, and through a practical test. (b) If subsequent actions by the signal person indicate that the individual may not meet the Qualification Requirements (see paragraph (c) of this section), the employer must not allow the individual to continue working as a signal person until retraining is provided and a reassessment is made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section that confirms that the individual meets the Qualification Requirements.


 



Page Last Updated: Oct 23, 2010 (06:42:45)
Upcoming Events
OSHA 10 DAY 1
Aug 04, 2018
OSHA 10 DAY 2
Aug 11, 2018
Scaffold Users
Aug 18, 2018
Fall Protection & Silicosis
Aug 25, 2018
LABOR DAY
Sep 03, 2018
UnionActive Newswire
 
Join the Newswire!
Updated: Jul. 23 (06:59)

Why Illinois politics gets a bad reputation - Rauner supporter passing out cash at a Chicago church
Great Plains Laborers' District Council
2018 Ratification Voting
IBEW local 2325
Wear RED in solidarity
AFGE Local 2157
July Newsletter
IUOE Local 286
PARSEC WORKERS RATIFY FIRST CONTRACT WITH LOCAL 179
Teamsters Local 179
In Case You Missed It
Teamsters local 570
 
     
Action Center
 
 
District Council Training Center
Copyright © 2018, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

320720 hits since Mar 02, 2011
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image